Tuesday, October 26, 2010

oh whaat?! i have a blog??
i totally forgot haha..

anyways let me catch you up on what's going on right now in my life :)

i have been living in okinawa, japan for about 7 months in a quaint little 3 bedroom apartment overlooking the ocean.. ahh paradise.. i finally have a job working at tsunami scuba, which is a dive shop and i actually enjoy it.. i have officially been married for 10 months and 8 days now, as of today ♥ (&& counting).. i will be coming home november 2nd-28th :)) and will be celebrating my 21st birthday all month long.. i cannot wait to see you all!!

and.. things are looking up.. so i just have to stay optimistic ♥

that's all for right now.. :)) until next time!!
♥ Brenda

Tuesday, June 1, 2010


This past month has not been such a great month for me healthwise. I've been really sick and have been to the hospital twice for stomach problems and once for my wisdom teeth. The first time I went I had been feeling really nauseous and was having sharp pains in my stomach and back. The pain radiated throughout my whole body and I lasted about a week like that until I just couldn't take it anymore and Jay had to take me to the hospital. This was probably the first weekend of May I believe. Anyways, after hardly any tests the doctor told me I had dyspepsia. She prescribed Prilosec and I had to change my diet; no spicy food, no greasy foods, no caffeine,etc. just a plain, bland diet. So I did that and it sucked not being able to eat normal foods while Jay got to eat everything :( but I figured it's for the best. I felt a little better but not completely better considering I had hardly been eating well and I was due to have my wisdom teeth taken out on May 24th.

So I go get my wisdom teeth taken out and I had to get put to sleep which was great because I cannot remember anything and I got some amazing meds too. However, I was done taking the Prilosec, and was put on 800 mg of Ibuprofen and Percocets. The pain that I was and am STILL in from my mouth is ridiculous!! I seriously could not sleep or live if I hadn't taken both the Ibuprofen and Percocet. I did that for that week and slowly came off the drugs, Sunday was the last day I had used anything and it was the Percocets. And still I am dealing with the pain, but I'd rather deal with it then have it completely destroy my digestive system. Anyhow, on Sunday night I was feeling extremely sick.. I had the chills, nausea, shivers, side pains, etc. I felt like I was going to die! I end up throwing up and some blood comes out, but not a lot. Then not even an hour later I throw up again and it's a dark brown. At this point I'm feeling like I'm gona die any minute.. my back is hurting my stomach is hurting, the pain is just radiating and I'm throwing up and crying. So Jay ends up driving me to the hospital. This time they do run tests because of the whole me throwing up blood. They do blood tests on me, x rays, pee tests, other things I will not mention.. and there's really nothing extremely wrong with me besides the fact that my digestive system is messed up and my colon is not happy with me. So again I'm prescribed more medication and I completely stop taking the Percocets even though I am in pain.

So now it's Wednesday, yesterday I get a slight fever and am freezing, I'm also nauseous. I decide to sleep it off and take a 2 hour nap. I end up going to the restroom and there's some blood in my stool.. sorry for the TMI but this worries me. I'm in the process of going to make an appointment with my doctor to see what could be wrong with me. Because as far as I'm concerned I'm pretty healthy and have never had anything wrong with me. My diet has also changed soooo much this month. For the past few days I've been eating only fruits and vegetables, raisin bran, mini wheats, yogurt, prune juice, and lots and lots of water. THATS IT. It's just horrible and I'm always hurting. So I'm just hoping that there's nothing seriously wrong with me and this all ends soon! And if anyone has gone through this or knows what could be wrong or how I can start feeling better PLEASE let me know :) Thanks!!

♥ Brenda

Thursday, May 13, 2010

Lady Gaga originally wrote her song "Telephone" for Britney Spears
and she ended up turning it down.
Her demo was recently leaked and this is a rough
version of what her version would've sounded like.
I absolutely love the ending in Britney's and Rolling Stone reviews hers as better than Lady Gaga's.
You can read more here.. http://shar.es/m4gth

Tuesday, May 4, 2010

Weekend at the beach..

I am soo bad at keeping up with my blog.. but anyways this last weekend was pretty fun. We spent all weekend at the beach and it was sooo gorgeous!! I love the beaches here.. We went to Okuma Beach first and there was a festival that day and then we went to Maeda Point where there's much more coral and rocks and cliffs.. I'm hoping that I can get over my fear of fish and be able to go snorkeling and scuba diving :) I just have to take baby steps.. I know I can do it!

Walking to find a good snorkeling place..
The cliffs and rocks..
A Blue Starfish :)
haha I basically just stuck my head in the water..
They found something to stand on lol
Jay snorkeling.. soo cute!!

The caves were amazing!

The Okuma Festival :)

First time snorkeling

Okuma Beach

Wednesday, April 28, 2010

Set The Fire to The Third Bar..

When J joined the army it was really hard for me to get through the day without thinking of him and then later on at night crying and letting it all out.. I had a really hard time accepting the fact that he was doing this for us and our future, the thought of him having left me gave me nightmares.. literally. Although I would put on a happy face, I was really miserable. And so I heard this song and it really comforted me. It's about long distance relationships and the love that they both have for each other even though they're miles away and just how much they long for each other. It's really beautiful.

"Set The Fire to The Third Bar"

I find the map and draw a straight line
Over rivers, farms, and state lines
The distance from 'A' to where you'd be
It's only finger-lengths that I see
I touch the place where I'd find your face
My finger in creases of distant dark places

I hang my coat up in the first bar
There is no peace that I've found so far
The laughter penetrates my silence
As drunken men find flaws in science

Their words mostly noises
Ghosts with just voices
Your words in my memory
Are like music to me

I'm miles from where you are,
I lay down on the cold ground
I, I pray that something picks me up
And sets me down in your warm arms

After I have travelled so far
We'd set the fire to the third bar
We'd share each other like an island
Until exhausted, close our eyelids
And dreaming, pick up from
The last place we left off
Your soft skin is weeping
A joy you can't keep in

I'm miles from where you are,
I lay down on the cold ground
And I, I pray that something picks me up
and sets me down in your warm arms

I'm miles from where you are,
I lay down on the cold ground
and I, I pray that something picks me up
and sets me down in your warm arms

Friday, April 23, 2010

If guys were like girls...

this was soo funny!! some stuff was like exaggerated but for the most part it's pretty dead on haha

Thursday, April 22, 2010

I absolutely hate that I can't sleep at night! I am seriously up till about 5 am every night and then for the next 6 hours I toss and turn :( I have no idea what's wrong with me but I am going crazy over here! I hate insomnia!! I'm hoping once I get my wisdom teeth out that'll help and I'm sure that this monthly gift of mine isn't helping either sorry that was tmi haha.. So I've been educating myself online about lots of things lol.. I came across the illuminati which is a secret society and like they're world leaders and politicians who want to take over the world and stuff, it's pretty intense! They're like a power behind the throne.. I totally believe that a lot of our world events are being controlled by these people.. No wonder I don't like any of them.. Also some of you are going to laugh at my theory but I think Tupac is still alive hahaha.. Okay I always thought he was dead until I started looking stuff up and there are sooo many clues and facts that lead to me believing he's still alive.. He was a very smart individual.. And ya I'm so retarded lol well that's all.. I guess I'll start getting ready for the day :) peace!

♥ Brenda

Sunday, April 18, 2010

This weekend was definitely an exciting one!
About 2 years ago I was doing some work as a movie extra for the movie The Perfect Game, just recently they released it and from what I've been told I come out in it clearly during their little league world series scene. I'm such a dork and I would get excited over that.. Anyways you should all go watch it.. I'm wearing a yellow dress FYI and my brothers and cousins are in it too.. we had so much fun being in it :)
We finally got our furniture we had been waiting for! No more sleeping on a full bed haha.. We obviously still need to decorate and get a few more key pieces but it's totally looking more like a home and I love it.. If anyone has any interior designing advice please let me know..

Our lovely bed, it's missing pillows :)
The mirror and dresser..
J's favorite of course.. He loves his video games lol
Leather couches.. and missing pillows as well..
Our cute little dining table.. I want to put something in the middle but not sure what..

We just had a blast this whole weekend. From our Friday night adventures out on the town and the beach to our super late night, early mornings watching movies and playing kings cup and just hanging out at our house. Vincenzo, Doc, and Collins are awesome! J also made me breakfast in bed which was sooo cute! He totally made my day.. Then they cleaned our house, how amazing are they :)

When out and about, there are some really talented people out here..

Oh and this is just too funny.. J is gona kill me!!
I love you babe haha

♥ Brenda

Thursday, April 15, 2010

When J's working..

Okay so J has been working these odd hours of 1 to 9 am.. and I mean they're okay because for the most part I'm usually sleeping but these past 2 nights I've been an insomniac and I'm left with either watching tv, playing video games, or going online.. Fun right?.. Anyways I've chosen to be online and on YouTube there's this Taiwanese boy that's become a big internet sensation, Lin Yu Chun, he's like an amazing singer the next Susan Boyle.. haha.. Well apparently he dances too.. It's pretty funny.. I find him fascinating because he looks like a cartoon.. Just see for yourselves..

Sunday, April 11, 2010

Yesterday J and I went to the Sunset Beach to check it out and it's like extremely cute!! They have it closed off so that you can swim, relax, play some water sports and also because there are jellyfish out deeper in the water. There are little cabanas, restaurants, bars, etc. all around too. Super chill place.. I love it :)

♥ Brenda

Wednesday, April 7, 2010

Saying bye is always hard..

The hardest thing about coming to Japan was having to say bye to all my family and friends.. When I got the news I was leaving, I literally had 2 days to pack and leave! It was so sudden and I didn't get to spend enough time with everyone. Luckily my friends and family came over the day before I left to spend some time with me, and cry.. lol
Liz and Keioni
Alysia, Liz, Roxy, Michelle, Keioni, Don, Me, Aaron, and Sean :)
These next pics were at the airport.. There was a lot of hugging and crying happening here too..
Uncle Bryan and Aunt Lily
Mom and Dad
Jackie and Shaniece (hope I spelled it right) :)
Brandon, Jedi, Shaniece, Ralphy, Ashley, Me, Bianca, Andrew, Adam, and Bryan..
We all have red eyes from crying so much :(
Stefanie and Jedi.. he did not want to be photographed haha

♥ Brenda

Monday, April 5, 2010

So I've been living on the beautiful island of Okinawa for about 3 weeks already and I absolutely love it here. It's so beautiful, the natives here are really nice and polite, and my hubby and I are having some really great adventures here together! Look how gorgeous it is :)

♥ Brenda